People

Meet the academic, teaching and professional services staff, and current PhD students within the School of Physics and Astronomy.

If you would like to contact the School, please use the contact page.

Prof Ian Bonnell

Head of the School of Physics and Astronomy

Professor

Dr Jonathan Keeling

Deputy Head of School

Reader

Theoretical condensed matter. Open quantum systems.  Strong matter-light coupling. Microcavity polaritons.

Dr Alexander Scholz

Director of the University Observatory and Reader

TA

Mr Tommaso Antonelli

Research Fellow

Dr Indranil Banik

Research Fellow (Galaxy Dynamics)

NB

Dr Nicholas Boardman

Research Fellow (Galaxy Evolution)

Dr Graham Bruce

Senior Research Laboratory Manager

Dr Katy Chubb

Research Fellow (Exoplanet Atmospheres)

Dr Nicolas Dubost

Research Fellow in Advanced Optical Imaging

Dr George Dwapanyin

Research Fellow in Advanced Optical Imaging

Dr Jonathon Harwell

Dr Jonathon Harwell

Research Fellow in the Physics of Organic Polaritons

Dr Saba Khan

Research Fellow in Advanced Optical Imaging

Dr Pavlos Manousiadis

Research Fellow in Quantum Simulators

Mr Lewis McMillan

Research Fellow in Computational Methods for Image Analysis in Biophotonics

Dr Josephine Morizet

Research Fellow in Advanced Optical Imaging

Mr Philip Murgatroyd

Research Fellow in Experimental Condensed Matter Physics

Dr Saydulla Persheyev

Research Fellow in Metasurfaces

JP

Mr Jack Petty

Research Fellow in Quantum Simulators

Dr Anish Priyadarshi

Research Fellow in Microscopy

Mr Luke Rhodes

Research Fellow in Experimental Condensed Matter Physics

Dr Duncan Robertson

Director of Impact

Principal Research Fellow

Dr Shyam Sundar

Research Fellow in Experimental Condensed Matter Physics

EAM

Edgar Abarca Morales

UA

Usenobong Akpan

IA

Iman Alhamdan

FA

Farhan Ali

TA

Tommaso Antonelli

FAE

Felipe Arevalo Escobar

OA

Olivia Armitage

DB

Debasmita Banik

SB

Soumyabrata Banik

FB

Fran Bartolic

IB

Izidor Benedicic

MBHA

Mohammad Biabanifard Hossein Abadi

TB

Tobias Boorman

JB

Jonathan Booth

PB

Peter Brown

SB

Sebastian Buchberger

CB

Christopher Burgess

JB

Julian Butscher

HC

Harry Chittenden

MC

Mari Cole

RC

Ross Cowie

JC

Joe Crossley

RDW

Roosmarijn De Wit

SD

Stefan Diesing

MDT

Michele Duarte Tonet

BE

Brendan Edwards

MF

Morgan Facchin

SF

Sarah Faller

ZF

Zuzanna Filipiak

LF

Louise Finlayson

SF

Stuart Fisher

EF

Elliott Fogg

PF

Piper Fowler-Wright

FF

Femy Francis

YG

Yuhui Gan

JG

Junyi Gong

JG

Jose Guimaraes

ZG

Ziheng Guo

DH

Daniel Halliday

ZH

Zoe Harvey

SH

Sara Henda

JH

James Hitchcock

ZH

Zhenhai Hu

KK

Katerina Klos

SK

Sahyadri Krishna

FK

Fillmon Kubrom

TL

Thibaut Lacroix

CL

Cheryl Lau

HL

Ho-Hin Leung

ML

Michael Logue

AM

Ayanesh Maiti

MAMR

Manuel Alberto Martinez Ruiz

LM

Lewis McCallum

EM

Elena Mocanu

MM

Matthew Moore

MM

Michal Moravec

RSM

Raja Sekhar Muddam

HM

Henry Mullineauxsanders

EO

Edward Ogugu

KO

Konstantinos Orfanakis

MP

Maria Papa

ASP

Anindya Sundar Paul

MP

Maximilian Pelly

JP

Jack Petty

RP

Richard Pitwon

TP

Tomasz Plaskocinski

EP

Emma Puranen

MR

Marta Ramos

MR

Mina Riahi

AR

Alfie Russell

HR

Hannah Russell

AS

Aswin Sasi

TS

Thomas Sayner

TS

Thomas Sheerin

GS

Gesa-Roxanne Siemann

ZMS

Zsofia Marianna Szabo

ET

Eve Taggart

ET

Egle Tankeleviciute

MT

Michael Taylor

VT

Vera Titze

LT

Liam Trzaska

AAV

Aveena Abee Varghese

SW

Shaoyang Wang

DW

David Webster

JW

Joe Winter

LW

Laura Wynne

JX

Jianling Xiao

SZ

Suinan Zhang

MZ

Muhammad Zia

AZ

Andela Zivanovic

FZF

Francisco Zuniga Frias

LA

Ms Lesley Aitken

PA to Head of School

GB

Mr Graeme Beaton

Clean Room/Cryogenic Technician

CB

Mr Christopher Booth

Technician

Dr Andrew Bunting

Building, Safety and Technical Services Manager

SD

Mr Stephen Dickson

Junior Cleanroom/Cryogenics Technician

AD

Mr Andrew Docherty

Cleanroom/Cryogenic Technician

PD

Mr Paul Donaldson

Teaching Laboratory Technician

DG

Mr David Gray

Teaching Laboratory Technician

AH

Mr Adam Harris

Trainee Workshop Technician

CK

Mr Callum King

Senior Workshop Technician

Dr Julie Massey

CM-CDT Manager/Administrator

Information Technologist / Administrator for the CM-DTC

MM

Mr Martin McLaren

CDQM Technical Manager

PN

Mrs Poppy Nicholson

Buyer/Stores Person

MR

Mr Mark Robertson

Technician (Mechanical Workshop Supervisor)

MR

Mr Mark Ross

Technician

CS

Mr Callum Smith

Supervisor (Clean Room, Cryogenics and Laboratories)

SS

Mr Sam Stubbs

Senior Workshop Technician

IT

Mr Ian Taylor

Linux Computer System Manager

DT

Ms Debra Thompson

CM-CDT Information Technologist/Administrator

DV

Dr Dimali Vithanage

Research Secretary

Dr Irena Vorgul

Senior Laboratory Demonstrator

CW

Mr Christopher Watson

Building Technician